Our Menu

Our Menu – Yoko’s Japanese Restaurant, Tampa

Illustration of a girl in a kimono beneath cherry blossoms above the word Menu

Entrees

served with miso soup, ginger salad, and white rice
  • Katsupanko crusted chicken cutlet with katsu sauce$19.00
  • Katsu Donburipanko crusted chicken, egg, carrot & onion over rice$17.00
  • Katsu Currypanko crusted chicken with potatoes, carrot, onion, served over white rice & curry sauce$17.00
  • Teriyakigrilled with a side of steamed vegetablesChicken $19.00Beef $20.00Salmon $23.00
  • Negimakigrilled steak wrapped green onion with a teriyaki glaze$19.00
  • Yakinikuthin sliced beef sauteed with onion & sweet soy garlic glaze$22.00
  • Yasai Itamemix of traditional stir fried vegetablesTofu $16.00Chicken $16.00Shrimp $18.00
  • Bento Boxshrimp and vegetable tempura, crab rangoon, california or tampa roll, teriyaki beef or chicken$30.00
  • Fried RiceVeggie $16.00Chicken $17.00Beef, Shrimp, or Pork $19.00Combo $20.00
  • Sushi Jo*10 pcs of chef’s choice assorted nigiri & tekka roll$27.00
  • Sashimi Dinner*chef’s choice of assorted fish$38.00
  • Sushi Sashimi Combo*chef’s choice assorted sashimi, sushi & california roll$45.00

Noodles

served with ginger salad
  • Tempura Udonthick noodle soup served with shrimp & vegetable tempura$19.00
  • Yaki Udonpan fried thick noodles with vegetablesChicken $18.00Beef $19.00
  • Yakisobachicken with sautéed thin pan fried noodles$15.00
  • Ramensoy base broth with ramen noodles, bokchoy, boiled egg, scallion, and fish cakeChicken, Shrimp or Pork $18.00

Soup & Salad

  • Miso Soup$4.00
  • Ginger Salad$4.00
  • Seaweed Salad$6.50
  • Hitashimono$5.50chilled steamed spinach with bonito flakes & ponzu sauce
  • Sunomono Salad$7.50cucumber salad topped with krab, shrimp and octopus with rice wine vinegar

Kids

  • Tempura$10.004 pcs of tempura chicken
  • Panko$10.00choice of 4 pcs of panko breaded fish or shrimp
  • Teriyaki$10.00chicken teriyaki

Extras

  • White Rice$3.50
  • Sushi Rice$4.00
  • Sauces$.50

Desserts

  • Yoko’s Ice Cream$7.00vanilla or green tea
  • Tempura Fried Oreos$10.00served with vanilla ice cream & topped with caramel and chocolate sauce
  • Tempura Ice Cream$10.00vanilla ice cream wrapped in pound cake, tempura fried topped with chocolate sauce
  • Salted Caramel Brownie$10.00salted caramel chocolate brownie with graham cracker crust, topped with vanilla ice cream
  • Mochi$7.003 pcs of your choice from the following flavors: green tea, vanilla, chocolate, strawberry

20% gratuity may be added to parties of 6 or more

Fresh Sushi

Sashimi, Add $1.00

  • Tuna*$7.00
  • Escolar*$6.50
  • Salmon*$7.00
  • Smoked Salmon$7.00
  • Yellowtail*$7.00
  • Octopus$7.00
  • Krab$6.00
  • Eel$7.50
  • Mackerel$6.00
  • Shrimp$6.00
  • Egg$6.00
  • Smelt Roe*$6.50
  • Tobiko*$7.00
  • Salmon Roe*$7.50
  • Quail Egg*$3.00
  • Scallop Special$6.00

Makimono Rolls

  • Tekkyu*tuna, cucumber, roe$8.00
  • Unakyueel, cucumber, eel sauce$8.00
  • Arizona*yellowtail, scallion, roe$8.00
  • Tampapanko white fish, onion$7.00
  • Californiakrab, cucumber, avocado, roe$7.00
  • Yoko Special*tuna, salmon, tempura chips, roe$9.50
  • Spicy Crawfishspicy crawfish, scallion, roe$7.50
  • Lovesmoked salmon, steamed shrimp, avocado$8.00
  • Sake*fresh salmon, avocado$7.00
  • Spidersoft shell crab, scallion, roe$10.50
  • Japanese Bagelsmoked salmon, cream cheese$7.50
  • Vegetablecucumber, asparagus, avocado, spinach$6.50
  • YamYamtempura sweet potato, avocado, eel sauce$6.75
  • Florida*tuna, salmon, krab, avocado, roe, spicy mayo$10.50
  • Mexicanpanko shrimp, avocado, roe$7.50
  • Spicy Tuna or Salmon*cucumber & roe$8.50
  • Spicy Crunchy Tuna or Salmon*tempura chips, roe$8.50
  • Super Mexicanpanko shrimp, avocado, scallion, cream cheese, asparagus, white onion, spicy mayo, roe$10.50

Specialty Rolls

  • Tuna Fresh*wrapped in rice paper$12.50tuna, avocado, daikon, carrot, cucumber, mixed greens, ponzu
  • Lobster Freshwrapped in rice paper$12.50lobster salad, mixed greens, asparagus, avocado, spicy mayo & eel sauce
  • K-Town*wrapped in rice paper$13.00tuna, salmon, tempura chips, cucumber, mixed greens, spicy mayo & ponzu
  • Geisha*wrapped in cucumber$15.00tuna, salmon, asparagus & scallion, topped with tobiko & ponzu sauce
  • Sisterwrapped in soy paper$12.00tempura shrimp, krab, avocado, cream cheese & spicy mayo
  • Hawaiianwrapped in soy paper$12.00tempura shrimp, pineapple & cream cheese, finished with sweet chili sauce
  • Tokyo Popwrapped in soy paper$15.00krab salad, cream cheese & avocado, panko fried, finished with spicy mayo, eel sauce & scallion
    • Bucs$13.00salmon, cream cheese & avocado, tempura fried, finished with spicy mayo & eel sauce
    • TB Rays$16.50tempura shrimp, krab & avocado, topped with steamed shrimp, finished with spicy mayo, eel sauce, scallion, tempura chips & roe
    • Bolts*$16.00salmon, cucumber & avocado topped with tuna, spicy mayo, eel sauce, tobiko, scallion & tempura chips
  • 2 to Tango*$17.00tempura shrimp, avocado & spicy tuna topped with tuna, spicy mayo, eel sauce, tobiko & roe
  • Dragon*$17.00spicy crunchy tuna, topped with tuna or salmon & finished with spicy mayo, tempura chips, scallion & roe
  • Salmon Zest*$15.00fresh salmon topped with fresh salmon, lemon zest, finished with ponzu sauce
  • Volcano$17.00california roll topped with baked krab & salmon, finished with spicy mayo, eel sauce, scallion & roe
  • Caterpillar$15.00scallop special & tempura chips topped with avocado, finished with spicy mayo & eel sauce
  • Candy Cane*$17.00spicy crunchy tuna, topped with red tuna, escolar, spicy sesame oil, scallion & roe
  • Kiss of Fire*$17.00spicy salmon, tempura chips & asparagus, topped with tuna, sliced lemon, jalapeño & finished with rice wine vinaigrette
  • Red Devil*$16.50fried shrimp & lobster salad topped with tuna & avocado, finished with spicy mayo & eel sauce
  • Gronk*$16.50yellowtail, krab & cucumber topped with tuna, yellowtail, eel sauce, spicy mayo, tempura chips & roe

*CONSUMER ADVISORY consuming raw or undercooked meats, poultry, seafood, shellfish, undercooked oysters or eggs may increase your risk of foodborne illness*

Shareables

from the kitchen

  • Agedashi Tofu$7.00fried tofu & steamed vegetables with tempura sauce
  • Chicken Tatsutaage$9.00sesame, ginger chicken nuggets
  • Crab Rangoon$10.50krab & cream cheese dumplings with sweet chili sauce
  • Edamame$7.00steamed soybeans seasoned with salt
  • Yoko’s Edamame$8.00steamed soybeans seasoned with spicy sesame garlic
  • Geso$14.00lightly breaded calamari, served on cucumber with ponzu sauce
  • Gyoza$10.50pan fried beef dumplings with gyoza dipping sauce
  • Katsu$10.00panko breaded chicken fried with katsu sauce
  • Negimaki$11.00grilled steak wrapped around green onion with teriyaki
  • Spring Rolls$7.50crispy vegetable spring rolls with sweet chili sauce
  • TempuraChicken or Shrimp $12.00Vegetable $10.00your choice of chicken or shrimp, tempura fried with broccoli, carrot, mushroom, onion and bell pepper, with tempura sauce
  • Yakitori$8.50chicken, green pepper, onion, mushroom skewers with teriyaki
  • Yasai Tofu$9.50mix of traditional stir fried vegetables with fried tofu

Bao Buns

steam bun topped with your choice of protein, pickled daikon and carrot, cilantro

  • BBQ Beef
  • Shrimp
  • Pork Belly
  • Katsu

$6.50 each or 3 for $17.00

from the sushi bar

  • Hama-Jale$20.009 pcs of yellowtail sashimi, topped with jalapeño, sriracha and finished with ponzu
  • Jaletuna Bites$12.004 pcs of spicy tuna and cream cheese stuffed jalapeños, tempura fried and topped with spicy mayo & eel sauce
  • Sashimi App$18.003 pcs each of tuna, salmon, and escolar
  • Spicy Tuna Sashimi$20.009 pcs of tuna sashimi finished with spicy sesame oil, scallion and roe
  • Tuna Tataki$20.009 pcs of pan seared tuna sashimi with tataki sauce, scallion & roe
  • Tuna Tartare$20.00marinated spicy tuna topped with avocado, scallion and tobiko, finished with ponzu sauce
  • Tuna Nachos2 Pcs $9.004 Pcs $18.00spicy tuna on top of a wonton skin, topped with avocado, scallion, roe & spicy mayo

Crispy Rice

crispy rice topped with your choice of protein, avocado, roe, scallion & spicy mayo

  • Tuna
  • Krab Salad
  • Salmon

$7.00 each or 3 for $18.00

*CONSUMER ADVISORY consuming raw or undercooked meats, poultry, seafood, shellfish, undercooked oysters or eggs may increase your risk of foodborne illness*

Wine List

Wine Stream

Locally sourced premium wines, served fresh

Wine Stream, price per glass and per carafe
ItemGlassCarafe
Prosecco1038
Pinot Grigio1038
Chardonnay1038
Cabernet Sauvignon1038
Pinot Noir1038
Super Tuscan1038

Pinot Noir

Pinot Noir, price per glass and per bottle
ItemGlassBottle
La Petite PerriereFrance1032
41 HighlandSonoma County, CA1242

Cabernet Sauvignon

Cabernet Sauvignon, price per glass and per bottle
ItemGlassBottle
J LohrPaso Robles, CA1240
Louis Martini PratiSonoma County, CA1450
Black StallionNorth Coast, CAnot offered65

Specialty Wines

Specialty Wines, price per glass and per bottle
ItemGlassBottle
Pineridge Chenin Blanc-Viogner1040
Maddelina RoseCalifornia1242
Brady Cabernet FrancItalynot offered65
Green Soul RieslingCalifornia1040

Chardonnay

Chardonnay, price per glass and per bottle
ItemGlassBottle
CoppolaCalifornia1040
Black StallionNorth Coast, CA1344
StarmontCalifornianot offered54

Pinot Gris

Pinot Gris, price per glass and per bottle
ItemGlassBottle
J Vineyard1242
King EstateWillamette Valley, Oregon1344

Sauvignon Blanc

Sauvignon Blanc, price per glass and per bottle
ItemGlassBottle
ProverbCalifornia1040
Cono SurChile1242
WhitehavenMarlborough, New Zealand1242
Craggy RangeMarlborough, New Zealandnot offered48
CadeCalifornianot offered62

Beer List

Bottle

  • Asahi6
  • Sapporo6
  • Sapporo Black7
  • Kirin6
  • Kirin Light6
  • Michelob Ultra5
  • Free Dive IPA6
  • Beach Blonde Ale6

Please drink responsibly
*20% gratuity may be added to parties of 6 or more*

Sake

Sake Carafes

Sake carafes, small and large
ItemSmallLarge
House Cold912
House Hot610
Premium Hot or Coldnot offered15
Nigorinot offered15
Otokoyama “Sushi Booster”not offered20
Onikoroshi “Demon Slayer”not offered22

Flavored Sake

Flavored sake, glass and bottle
ItemGlassBottle
Fuji Apple1032
Yoko’s favorite: Lychee1032
Plum Wine1040
Peach Nigori300mlnot offered22
Signature DrinkLychee Saketini$12

Indicates Yoko’s Favorite

Premium Chilled Bottles

Premium chilled sake bottles, price per bottle
ItemBottle
Yoko’s favorite: Otokoyama “Sushi Booster”300ml24
Pure300ml20
Kurosawa300ml22
Nigori300ml22
Soto Junmai Daiginjo300ml35
Onikoroshi “Demon Slayer”720ml95

Other

  • Saratoga Sparkling4.5
  • Saratoga Still4.5
  • Ramune4.5
  • Green Tea4.5
  • Iced Tea3.5
  • Shirley Temple4.5
  • Soda3.5

Please drink responsibly
*20% gratuity may be added to parties of 6 or more*